Default welcome msg!

ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) 0.1%w/v

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Price From: $29.00

Quick Overview

ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop is manufactured by ALLARGAN
Price From: $29.00

ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) 0.1%w/v

What is ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) ?
Brimonidine reduces the amount of fluid in the eye, which decreases pressure inside the eye.ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate)  is used to treat open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension (high pressure inside the eye). ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate)  may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.


What is the most important information I should know about ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) ?
Do not use ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate)  if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Before using ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) , tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, heart disease, high blood pressure, circulation problems such as Raynaud's or Buerger's disease, or a history of fainting or low blood pressure.Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using brimonidine before putting your contact lenses in. Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.


What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) ?
You should not use this medication if you are allergic to brimonidine.Do not use ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate)  if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Before using ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) , tell your doctor if you have:kidney disease; liver disease; heart disease or high blood pressure;circulation problems, such as Raynaud's syndrome or Buerger's disease; ora history of fainting or low blood pressure.If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) .


How should I use ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) ?
Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.Wash your hands before using the eye drops. Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using brimonidine before putting your contact lenses in. To apply the eye drops:Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.If you use any other eye medications, wait about 5 minutes after using brimonidine eye drops before using the other medication.Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.


Store the drops at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.


What happens if I miss a dose?
Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.


What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate)  is unlikely to cause life-threatening side effects. 


What should I avoid while using ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) ?
Brimonidine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid using any eye medications your doctor has not prescribed. Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, sedatives, and medicine for seizures can add to sleepiness caused by ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) . Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines. 


Side effects of ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) 
Stop using brimonidine and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects: slow or uneven heart rate;pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;shallow breathing, feeling like you might pass out;severe swelling, redness, or discomfort in or around your eye;eye pain or increased watering; ornumbness or tingly feeling in your hands or feet.


Less serious side effects may include:burning, stinging, or itching of your eyes;feeling like something is in your eye;blurred vision;redness of the eye or eyelid;mildly swollen or puffy eyes;sensitivity to light;nausea, upset stomach;headache, dizziness;muscle pain;tired feeling;sleep problems (insomnia);dry nose or mouth; orunusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth.


ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate)  Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:1 drop in the affected eye every 8 hoursUsual Adult Dose for Glaucoma (Open Angle):1 drop in the affected eye every 8 hoursUsual Pediatric Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:>= 2 years: 1 drop in the affected eye every 8 hoursUsual Pediatric Dose for Glaucoma (Open Angle):>= 2 years: 1 drop in the affected eye every 8 hours


What other drugs will affect ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) ?
Before using ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) , tell your doctor if you are using any of the following medications:blood pressure medications;digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), betaxolol (Betoptic, Kerlone), bisoprolol (Zebeta), carteolol (Cartrol, Ocupress), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Betimol, Blocadren, Cosopt, Timoptic, Istalol), and others; orantidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others.This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop (Brimonidine Tartrate) . Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Generic Name Brimonidine Tartrate
Search Name Alphagan Z Brand 0.1%w/v ML
Supply Name ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop
Brand Generic BRAND NAME
Presentation Bottle
Dosage ML
USA Brand Alphagan Z
Manufacture ALLARGAN
Strength 0.1%w/v
Search Terms Alphagan Z ,ALPHAGAN Z Eye Drop ,Brimonidine Tartrate
Origin India

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

FOR THE CONSUMER

Along with its needed effects, brimonidine ophthalmic (the active ingredient contained in Alphagan) may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur while taking brimonidine ophthalmic:

More common:
-Blurred or loss of vision
-burning, dry, or itching eyes
-discharge or excessive tearing
-disturbed color perception
-double vision
-halos around lights
-headache
-itching of the eye
-night blindness
-overbright appearance of lights
-redness of the eye or inner lining of the eyelid
-swelling of the eyelid
-tearing of the eye
-tunnel vision

Less common:
-Ache or pain in the eye
-blindness
-bloody eye
-blurred vision or other change in vision
-change in color vision
-confusion
-decreased vision
-difficult or labored breathing
-difficulty seeing at night
-dizziness, faintness, or lightheadedness when getting up suddenly from a lying or sitting position
-drainage from the eye
-fainting
-fast heartbeat
-feeling of something in the eye
-gradual blurring or loss of vision
-increased blood pressure
-increased sensitivity of the eye to light
-mental depression
-muscle pain
-nausea or vomiting
-oozing in the eye
-redness, swelling, or itching of the eye or eyelid
-runny or stuffy nose
-seeing flashes or sparks of light
-seeing floating dark spots or material before eyes
-seeing floating spots before the eyes or a veil or curtain appearing across part of vision
-shortness of breath
-skin rash
-sneezing
-sweating
-swelling of the eye
-tightness in the chest
-unusual tiredness or weakness
-watery eyes
-wheezing

Incidence not known:
-Bluish lips or skin
-chest pain or discomfort
-confusion
-fast, pounding, or irregular heartbeat or pulse
-feeling of warmth or heat
-flushing or redness of the skin, especially on the face and neck
-irregular, fast, slow, or shallow breathing
-low body temperature
-muscle aches or weakness
-shivering
-slow or irregular heartbeat
-weak or feeble pulse
-weight gain

Some side effects of brimonidine ophthalmic may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

More common:
-Burning, stinging, or tearing of the eye
-drowsiness or tiredness
-dryness of the mouth

Less common:
-Acid or sour stomach
-anxiety
-bad, unusual, or unpleasant (after) taste
-belching
-body aches or pain
-change in taste
-chills
-congestion
-cough
-cough producing mucus
-crusting on eyelid or corner of eye
-diarrhea
-difficulty breathing
-discoloration of white part of the eye
-dryness of the eye
-dryness or soreness of the throat
-fever
-general feeling of discomfort or illness
-hoarseness
-indigestion
-joint pain
-lack or loss of strength
-large amounts of cholesterol in the blood
-lid disorder
-loss of appetite
-muscle aches and pains
-pain or tenderness around the eyes and cheekbones
-paleness of the eye or inner lining of the eyelid
-passing of gas
-pounding heartbeat
-rash
-shivering
-sleepiness or unusual drowsiness
-sleeplessness
-sneezing
-sore throat
-stomach discomfort, fullness, upset, or pain
-tender, swollen glands in the neck
-trouble with sleeping
-trouble with swallowing
-troubled breathing
-unable to sleep
-voice changes

Incidence not known:
-Constricted, pinpoint, or small pupils (black part of the eye)
-redness of the skin
-sensitivity to light
-throbbing pain
-unusual drowsiness, dullness, tiredness, weakness, or feeling of sluggishness
-unusual weak feeling
-unusually warm skin
The recommended dose is one drop of ALPHAGAN® P in the affected eye(s) three times daily, approximately 8 hours apart. ALPHAGAN® P ophthalmic solution may be used concomitantly with other topical ophthalmic drug products to lower intraocular pressure. If more than one topical ophthalmic product is to be used, the different products should be instilled at least 5 minutes apart.