Default welcome msg!

CORION INJ (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) 5000iu

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Price From: $35.00

Quick Overview

CORION INJ is manufactured by Win medicare
Price From: $35.00

CORION INJ (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) 5000iu

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views


What is  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG))?
Human chorionic gonadotropin ( Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG))) is a hormone that supports the normal development of an egg in a woman's ovary, and stimulates the release of the egg during ovulation. Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) is used to cause ovulation and to treat infertility in women, and to increase sperm count in men.  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) is also used in young boys when their testicles have not dropped down into the scrotum normally. This can be caused by a pituitary gland disorder. Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.


What is the most important information I should know about  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG))?
Human chorionic gonadotropin ( Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG))) is given as an injection under the skin or into a muscle. If you use this medicine at home, your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist will give you specific instructions on how and where to inject this medicine. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.Call your doctor at once if you have any of these signs of a blood clot: pain, warmth, redness, numbness, or tingling in your arm or leg; confusion, extreme dizziness, or severe headache.Some women using this medicine have developed a condition called ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS), especially after the first treatment cycle. OHSS can be a life-threatening condition. Call your doctor right away if you have any symptoms of OHSS: severe pelvic pain, swelling of the hands or legs, stomach pain and swelling, shortness of breath, weight gain, diarrhea, nausea or vomiting, and urinating less than normal.  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) can cause early puberty in young boys. Call your doctor if a boy using this medicine shows early signs of puberty, such as a deepened voice, pubic hair growth, and increased acne or sweating.Using this medicine can increase your chances of having a multiple pregnancy (twins, triplets, quadruplets, etc). A multiple pregnancy is a high-risk pregnancy for the mother and for the babies. Follow your doctor's instructions about any special care you may need during your pregnancy.Although  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) can help you become pregnant, this medication is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that using the medication once you are pregnant can cause birth defects in the baby. Do not use this medication if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. 


What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG))?
You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)), or if you have: early puberty (also called precocious puberty); ora hormone-related cancer (such as prostate cancer).Before receiving  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs or if you have: a thyroid or adrenal gland disorder;an ovarian cyst;premature puberty;cancer or a tumor of the breast, ovary, uterus, prostate, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland;undiagnosed uterine bleeding;heart disease;kidney disease; epilepsy;migraines; orasthma.If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)).Although  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) can help you become pregnant, this medication is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that using the medication once you are pregnant can cause birth defects in the baby. Do not use this medication if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) passes into breast milk. Do not use  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. 


How should I use  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG))?
Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) is given as an injection under the skin or into a muscle. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to inject your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your doctor will need to check you on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.Some brands of  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) come in powder form with a separate liquid that you must mix together and draw into a syringe. Other brands are provided in single-dose prefilled syringes.Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or the liquid has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription. Store unmixed  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) at room temperature away from light, moisture, and heat. After mixing the  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)), you must keep it in the refrigerator until you are ready for your injection. Throw away any mixed medicine that you have not used within 30 days after mixing. 


What happens if I miss a dose?
Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)).


What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. 


What should I avoid while using  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG))?
Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)).


Side effects of  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) 


Stop using  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)) and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these signs of a blood clot: pain, warmth, redness, numbness, or tingling in your arm or leg; confusion, extreme dizziness, or severe headache.Some women using this medicine have developed a condition called ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS), especially after the first treatment cycle. OHSS can be a life-threatening condition. Call your doctor right away if you have any of the following symptoms of OHSS: severe pelvic pain;swelling of the hands or legs;stomach pain and swelling;shortness of breath;weight gain;diarrhea;nausea or vomiting; orurinating less than normal.This medication can cause early puberty in young boys. Call your doctor if a boy using this medicine shows early signs of puberty, such as a deepened voice, pubic hair growth, and increased acne or sweating.


Less serious side effects may include:headache;feeling restless or irritable;mild swelling or water weight gain;depression;breast tenderness or swelling; orpain, swelling, or irritation where the injection is given.This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.


What other drugs will affect  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG))?


There may be other drugs that can interact with  Pregnyl  (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)). Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.



Generic Name Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)
Search Name HCG Pregnyl Brand 5000iu ML
Supply Name CORION INJ
Brand Generic BRAND NAME
Presentation Vial
Dosage ML
USA Brand HCG Pregnyl
Manufacture Win medicare
Strength 5000iu
Search Terms HCG Pregnyl ,CORION INJ ,Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG)
Origin India

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

FOR THE CONSUMER

Along with its needed effects, chorionic gonadotropin (hcg) may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur while taking chorionic gonadotropin (hcg):

For females only - More common:
-Bloating (mild)
-stomach or pelvic pain

Less common or rare:
-Abdominal or stomach pain (severe)
-bloating (moderate to severe)
-decreased amount of urine
-feeling of indigestion
-nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea (continuing or severe)
-pelvic pain (severe)
-shortness of breath
-swelling of feet or lower legs
-weight gain (rapid)

For boys only - Less common:
-Acne
-enlargement of penis and testes
-growth of pubic hair
-increase in height (rapid)

Frequency not determined:
-difficult or labored breathing
-difficulty breathing
-flushing of skin
-hives or welts
-itching of skin
-large, hive-like swelling on face, eyelids, lips, tongue, throat, hands, legs, feet, sex organs
-pain in chest, groin, or legs, especially the calves
-redness of skin
-severe, sudden headache
-skin rash
-slurred speech
-sudden loss of coordination
-sudden, severe weakness or numbness in arm or leg
-sudden, unexplained shortness of breath
-tightness in chest
-unusually warm skin
-vision changes
-wheezing

Some side effects of chorionic gonadotropin (hcg) may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

Less common:
-Discouragement
-enlargement of breasts
-feeling sad or empty
-headache
-irritability
-lack of appetite
-loss of interest or pleasure
-pain at place of injection
-trouble concentrating
-trouble sleeping
-tiredness

After you stop using this medicine, it may still produce some side effects that need attention. During this period of time, check with your doctor immediately if you notice the following side effects:

For females only - Less common or rare:
-Abdominal or stomach pain (severe)
-bloating (moderate to severe)
-decreased amount of urine
-feeling of indigestion
-nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea (continuing or severe)
-pelvic pain (severe)
-shortness of breath
-weight gain (rapid)
USUAL ADULT DOSE FOR OVULATION INDUCTION
Ovulation Induction (if the cause of anovulation is secondary and not due to primary ovarian failure):
chorionic gonadotropin:
5000 to 10,000 units IM one day following last day of menotropins.
recombinant chorionic gonadotropin:
250 mcg subcutaneously one day following last dose of follicle-stimulating agent.

USUAL ADULT DOSE FOR HYPOGONADISM - MALE
hypogonadotropic hypogonadism (secondary to a pituitary deficiency):
500 to 1000 units IM three times a week for 3 weeks followed by the same dose twice a week for 3 weeks or,
4000 units IM three times a week for 6 to 9 months followed by 2000 units three times a week for an additional 3 months.

USUAL PEDIATRIC DOSE FOR PREPUBERTAL CRYPTOERCHIDISM
Prepubertal cryptorchidism (usually between ages of 4 and 9 years and not due to anatomical obstruction):
4000 units IM three times a week for 3 weeks or,
5000 units IM on every other day for four injections or,
500 to 1000 units IM for 15 injections over a period of 6 weeks or,
500 units three times a week for 4 to 6 weeks; if not successful, may repeat series at 1000 unit dosage one month later.