Lupron Depot 11.25 mg (Leuprolide Acetate) - Generic

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Price From: $1,055.00

Quick Overview

Lupride Inj. is the international generic and equivalent of Lupron Depot

* Required Fields

Price From: $1,055.00

Lupron Depot 11.25 mg (Leuprolide Acetate) - Generic

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views


What is Generic Lupron Depot (Leuprolide Acetate)?
Leuprolide is a man-made form of a hormone that regulates many processes in the body. Leuprolide overstimulates the body's own production of certain hormones, which causes that production to shut down temporarily. Leuprolide reduces the amount of testosterone in men or estrogen in women.Leuprolide is used in men to treat the symptoms of prostate cancer. Leuprolide treats only the symptoms of prostate cancer and does not treat the cancer itself. Use any other medications your doctor has prescribed to best treat your condition.Leuprolide is used in women to treat symptoms of endometriosis (overgrowth of uterine lining outside of the uterus) or uterine fibroids.Leuprolide is also used to treat precocious (early-onset) puberty in both male and female children.Leuprolide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.


What is the most important information I should know about Generic Lupron Depot (Leuprolide Acetate)?
This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to leuprolide or similar medications such as buserelin (Suprefact, Suprecor), goserelin (Zoladex), histrelin (Supprelin), nafarelin (Synarel), or if you have abnormal vaginal bleeding that has not been diagnosed by a doctor; or if you are breast-feeding a baby. Before using leuprolide, tell your doctor if you have epilepsy, asthma, migraines, heart or kidney disease, a history of depression, bone cancer affecting your spine, blood in your urine, or if you are unable to urinate.Tell your doctor if you have a personal or family history of osteoporosis, or if you have any risk factors for bone loss such as smoking, alcohol use, or taking steroid or seizure medications long term. Long-term use of this medication may decrease bone density, possibly leading to osteoporosis.Certain brands or strengths of leuprolide are used to treat only men and should not be used in women or children. Always check your medication to make sure you have received the correct brand and strength prescribed by your doctor. 


What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Generic Lupron Depot (Leuprolide Acetate)?
Certain brands or strengths of leuprolide are used to treat only men and should not be used in women or children. Always check your medication to make sure you have received the correct brand and strength prescribed by your doctor. Ask the pharmacist if you have any questions about the medicine you receive at the pharmacy. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to leuprolide or similar medications such as buserelin (Suprefact, Suprecor), goserelin (Zoladex), histrelin (Supprelin), nafarelin (Synarel), or if you have: abnormal vaginal bleeding that has not been diagnosed by a doctor; orif you are pregnant or breast-feeding.If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use leuprolide:a personal or family history of osteoporosis;risk factors for bone loss such as smoking, alcohol use, or taking steroid or seizure medications long term;epilepsy;asthma;migraines;heart disease;kidney disease;a history of depression;bone cancer affecting your spine;blood in your urine; orif you are unable to urinate.FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use leuprolide if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Leuprolide usually causes women to stop ovulating or having menstrual periods. However, you may still be able to get pregnant. Use an effective barrier form of birth control (such as a condom or diaphragm with spermicide gel or inserts). Hormonal forms of contraception (such as birth control pills, injections, implants, skin patches, and vaginal rings) may not be effective in preventing pregnancy while you are using leuprolide. Because leuprolide is expected to cause your menstrual periods to stop, contact your doctor if your periods continue while you are being treated with this medication. Do not breast-feed a baby while using leuprolide. Long-term use of this medication may decrease bone density, possibly leading to osteoporosis. Talk with your doctor about your possible risk for osteoporosis. You may need to receive a bone scan if you ever need to be re-treated with leuprolide in the future.
 


How should I use Generic Lupron Depot (Leuprolide Acetate)?
Leuprolide is given as an injection under the skin or into a muscle. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to inject your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.Leuprolide may be given once every month or once every 3 to 6 months. How often you receive this medication will depend on the condition being treated. Follow your doctor's instructions.Because different brands or strengths of leuprolide are used to treat different conditions, it is very important that you receive exactly the brand and strength your doctor has prescribed. If you self-inject this medication at home, always check your medication to make sure you have received the correct brand and type prescribed by your doctor.Your symptoms may become temporarily worse as your hormones adjust when you first start using this medication. For best results, keep using the medication as instructed by your doctor. Your condition should eventually improve with continued use of leuprolide. To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with leuprolide. You may still need blood tests for up to 3 months after you stop using leuprolide to check your hormone levels and pituitary gland function. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.


Store Lupron in the original carton at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Store Eligard in the refrigerator. Do not freeze. You may take the medicine out and allow it to reach room temperature before mixing and injecting your dose. After the dose is mixed, you must use the injection within 30 minutes. Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.


What happens if I miss a dose?
Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose.Women who miss more than one leuprolide dose may have breakthrough bleeding. Children who miss more than one dose may have a return of pubertal symptoms such as breast development, growth in the testicles, or menstrual periods.


What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include weakness, or irritation where the leuprolide shot was given.


What should I avoid while using Generic Lupron Depot (Leuprolide Acetate)?
Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.


Side effects of Generic Lupron Depot (Leuprolide Acetate)  
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as: bone pain;swelling, rapid weight gain;pain, burning, stinging, bruising, or redness where the medication was injected;feeling like you might pass out;painful or difficult urination;urinating more often than usual; orsudden headache with vision problems, vomiting, confusion, slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, or slow breathing.Rare but serious side effects may include:pain or unusual sensations in your back;numbness, weakness, or tingly feeling in your legs or feet;muscle weakness or loss of use; andloss of bowel or bladder control.


Less serious side effects may include:
acne, increased growth of facial hair;breakthrough bleeding in a female child during the first 2 months of leuprolide treatment;dizziness, weakness, tired feeling;hot flashes, night sweats, chills, clammy skin;nausea, diarrhea, constipation, stomach pain;skin redness, itching, or scaling;joint or muscle pain;vaginal itching or discharge breast swelling or tenderness;testicle pain; impotence, loss of interest in sex;depression, sleep problems (insomnia), memory problems; orredness, burning, itching, or swelling where the shot was given.This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. 


What other drugs will affect Generic Lupron Depot (Leuprolide Acetate)?
There may be other drugs that can interact with leuprolide. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.


Generic Name Leuprolide Acetate
Search Name Lupron Depot Generic 11.25 mg ML
Supply Name Lupride Inj.
Brand Generic GENERIC
Presentation vial in box
Dosage ML
USA Brand Lupron Depot
Manufacture Sun Pharma
Strength 11.25 mg
Search Terms Lupron Depot ,Lupride Inj. ,Leuprolide Acetate
Origin India

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

For the Consumer

Applies to leuprolide: kit, powder for solution, powder for suspension, powder for suspension 1 month, powder for suspension 3 month, powder for suspension 4 month, powder for suspension 6 month, solution

Along with its needed effects, leuprolide (the active ingredient contained in Lupron) may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur while taking leuprolide:

For adultsLess common
- Fast or irregular heartbeat

Rare
- Bone, muscle, or joint pain
- fainting
- fast or irregular breathing
- numbness or tingling of the hands or feet
- puffiness or swelling of the eyelids or around the eyes
- shortness of breath
- skin rash, hives, or itching
- sudden, severe decrease in blood pressure and collapse
- tightness in the chest or wheezing
- troubled breathing

For males only (adults)More common
- Arm, back, or jaw pain
- bloody or cloudy urine
- blurred vision
- burning while urinating
- chest pain or discomfort
- chest tightness or heaviness
- difficult or labored breathing
- difficult, burning, or painful urination
- difficulty with moving
- dizziness
- frequent urge to urinate
- headache
- increased urge to urinate during the night
- muscle pain or stiffness
- nausea
- nervousness
- pain in the joints
- pale skin
- pounding in the ears
- slow or fast heartbeat
- sweating
- troubled breathing with exertion
- unusual bleeding or bruising
- unusual tiredness or weakness
- waking to urinate at night

Rare
- Pain in the groin or legs (especially in the calves of the legs)

Incidence not known
- Altered mental status
- cardiovascular collapse
- double vision
- visual changes
- vomiting

For females only (adults)Rare
- Anxiety
- deepening of voice
- increased hair growth
- mental depression
- mood changes

For childrenRare
- Body pain
- burning, itching, redness, or swelling at the injection site
- skin rash

For females only (children)—expected in first few weeksRare
- Vaginal bleeding (continuing)
- white vaginal discharge (continuing)

Some side effects of leuprolide may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

For adultsMore common
- Sudden sweating and feelings of warmth (also called hot flashes)

Less common
- Bleeding, bruising, burning, itching, pain, redness, or swelling at the injection site
- decreased interest in sexual intercourse
- swelling of the feet or lower legs
- swelling or increased tenderness of the breasts
- trouble with sleeping
- weight gain

For females only (adults)More common
- Light, irregular vaginal bleeding
- stopping of menstrual periods

Less common
- Burning, dryness, or itching of the vagina
- pelvic pain

For males only (adults)More common
- Back pain
- chills
- constipation
- cough
- diarrhea
- fever
- general feeling of discomfort or illness
- loss of appetite
- pain or discomfort at the injection site
- redness of the face, neck, arms, and occasionally, upper chest
- runny nose
- shivering
- sleeplessness
- sore throat
- sudden sweating
- trouble sleeping
- unable to sleep
- unusual drowsiness, dullness, tiredness, weakness, or feeling of sluggishness

Less common
- Bone pain
- decreased size of the testicles
- inability to have or keep an erection
USUAL ADULT DOSE FOR PROSTATE CANCER

1 mg injection subcutaneously once a day or
7.5 mg depot IM or depot subcutaneously once a month or
22.5 mg depot IM once every 3 months or
30 mg depot IM once every 4 months or
45 mg subcutaneous injection every 6 months or
65 mg subcutaneous implant once every 12 months

USUAL ADULT DOSE FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS

3.75 mg IM once a month for up to 6 months or 11.25 mg depot every 3 months.

USUAL ADULT DOSE FOR HIRSUTISM

3.75 mg IM once a month for up to 6 months or 11.25 mg depot every 3 months.

USUAL ADULT DOSE FOR UTERINE LEIOMYOMATA

3.75 mg IM once a month for up to 6 months or 11.25 mg depot every 3 months.

RENAL DOSE ADJUSTMENTS

Data not available

LIVER DOSE ADJUSTMENTS

Data not available

DOSE ADJUSTMENTS

Daily therapy with leuprolide injection 1 mg subcutaneously for 2 weeks is recommended prior to initiating therapy with leuprolide depot in patients at risk for worsening signs and symptoms of disease sometimes noted during initiation of therapy.

If a monthly dose is missed, administration within 12 days should not compromise therapy.

PRECAUTIONS

FDA has identified a potential increase in the risk of diabetes and certain cardiovascular diseases in men treated with GnRH agonists. Most of the studies reviewed reported small, but statistically significant increased risks of diabetes and/or cardiovascular events. The review is ongoing and no final conclusions on increased risk have been determined. The benefits and risks of GnRH agonists should be carefully weighed when determining treatment choices. Patients receiving GnRH agonists should be monitored for development of diabetes and cardiovascular disease. Patients should not stop their treatment with GnRH agonists unless told to do so by their healthcare professional.

DIALYSIS

Data not available

OTHER COMMENTS

Long periods of medical castration in men may have effects on bone density.