Neo-Mercazole 5 5mg (Carbimazole) -generic

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Price From: $22.00

Quick Overview

Neo-Mercazole is the international generic and equivalent of Neo-Mercazole 5

* Required Fields

Price From: $22.00

Neo-Mercazole 5 5mg (Carbimazole) -generic

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CARBIMAZOLE 20MG TABLETS
Carbimazole Tablets are available in two
strengths: 5mg and 20mg.

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
* If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it onto others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
* If any of the side effects becomes severe,
or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Carbimazole 20mg Tablets are and
what they are used for
2. Before you take Carbimazole 20mg
Tablets
3. How to take Carbimazole 20mg Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Carbimazole 20mg Tablets
6. Further information

1. What Carbimazole 20mg
Tablets are and what they are
used for
Carbimazole 20mg Tablets belong to a
group of medicines called anti-thyroid
agents. Carbimazole 20mg Tablets are
used to reduce the formation of thyroid
hormones in people with an overactive
thyroid gland. The condition is called
hyperthyroidism.
Carbimazole 20mg Tablets are also used in
more serious cases, for example, to restore
the normal function of the thyroid before its
partial removal by surgery. It may also be
used together with other treatments for
hyperthyroidism.

2. Before you take Carbimazole
20mg Tablets
Do not take Carbimazole 20mg
Tablets
* If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
carbimazole or any of the ingredients of
Carbimazole 20mg Tablets.
* If you are breast-feeding.
* If you have a serious blood disorder.
* If you have a severe liver disorder.

Take special care with Carbimazole
20mg Tablets
* If you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or are trying to become
pregnant.
* If you have mild or moderate liver
problems.
Tell your doctor if any of the above applies
to you.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription, or the following:
* Theophylline used to treat asthma or
breathing problems
* Medicines called anticoagulants, which
are used to thin the blood e.g. warfarin

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Your Carbimazole 20mg Tablets treatment
is important for you and may need to be
continued during pregnancy but very rarely
it can cause harm to a developing foetus.
However, to reduce the possibility of any
effects on your baby:
* Your doctor should prescribe the lowest
dose possible.
* Your treatment may be discontinued three
to four weeks before you are due to give
birth.
* You should not breast-feed if you are
using Carbimazole 20mg Tablets.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines
You can drive when taking Carbimazole
20mg Tablets, but do not drive until you
know how it affects you.

Important information about some
of the ingredients of Carbimazole
20mg Tablets
Carbimazole 20mg Tablets contain lactose
monohydrate and sucrose. If your doctor
has told you that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.

3. How to take Carbimazole
20mg Tablets
Always take Carbimazole 20mg Tablets
exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
* The tablets should be taken by mouth.
* Each day's tablets may be divided into
two (morning and evening) or three daily
doses (morning, noon and night).
Adults and the elderly: the usual starting
dose is one to three 20mg tablets, or four
to twelve 5mg tablets daily. Once control is
achieved your doctor will gradually reduce
your dose to one to three 5mg tablets each
day.
Children: the usual starting dose is three
5mg tablets daily.
The dosage will be decided by your doctor
according to your individual needs, and
may be changed at intervals during
treatment. Do not change the dosage
without consulting your doctor first.
Do not stop taking Carbimazole 20mg
Tablets until you have consulted your
doctor.
Your doctor may decide to add an
additional tablet (l-thyroxine), to help
control your condition.
Some improvement is usually felt within
one to three weeks.
However, full beneficial effects usually take
four to eight weeks.
In order to maintain control of the thyroid
gland, you may need to continue to take
Carbimazole 20mg Tablets for several
months. Your doctor will decide when
treatment can be stopped. He may ask you
to have occasional blood tests to help him
determine how you are responding to
treatment.

Radio-iodine is another treatment for
hyperthyroidism. If you need radioiodine
treatment, your doctor will tell you to stop
taking Carbimazole 20mg Tablets
temporarily.

If you take more Carbimazole 20mg
Tablets than you should
If you take more Carbimazole 20mg Tablets
than you should, contact your doctor or
nearest hospital emergency department
immediately. Take the container and any
remaining tablets with
you.

If you forget to take Carbimazole
20mg Tablets
If you forget to take Carbimazole 20mg
Tablets take the next dose as soon as you
remember. If your next dose is due, take
both doses together.
If you have any further questions of the use
of this medicine ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Generic Name Carbimazole
Search Name Neo-Mercazole 5 Generic 5mg Tab
Supply Name Neo-Mercazole
Brand Generic GENERIC
Presentation Foil in Box
Dosage Tab
USA Brand Neo-Mercazole 5
Manufacture Nicholas Piramal
Strength 5mg
Search Terms Neo-Mercazole 5 ,Neo-Mercazole ,Carbimazole
Origin India

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Carbimazole 20mg
Tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of these symptoms
whilst taking Carbimazole 20mg Tablets
please contact your doctor immediately:
* sore throat
* mouth ulcers
* high temperature or fever
* significant tiredness
* increased bruising or bleeding tendency
* you are feeling generally unwell or think
that you may have an infection
In addition, if you experience any of these
symptoms while taking Carbimazole 20mg
Tablets you should also contact your
doctor immediately:
* muscle aches or pains
* yellowing of your skin or whites of your
eyes
These could be signs of muscle problems,
jaundice or inflammation of the liver and
under medical supervision your doctor may
want you to stop taking the medicine and
carry out some blood tests on you.
Do not stop taking Carbimazole 20mg
Tablets until you have consulted your
doctor.
Carbimazole 20mg Tablets can sometimes
cause bone marrow depression which
causes a reduction in the number of blood
cells and reduces the ability to fight
infection. If it is not treated as soon as it is
detected the condition can become lifethreatening.
Your doctor should carry out tests to check
for bone marrow depression before
restarting your treatment.
Other side effects include:
* feeling sick
* headache
* skin rashes, including urticaria (nettle
rash)
* itching
* stomach upset
* painful joints
The following side effects have also been
reported:
* hair loss
* loss of taste
* angioedema, a serious allergic reaction
with symptoms that may include swollen
tongue, lips, face or throat
* lung problems, with symptoms that
include shortness of breath or a cough

* kidney problems, with symptoms that
include a reduction in the amount of urine
passed, fluid retention and blood in the
urine.
If at any time you are concerned about
these or any other unwanted effects, talk
to your doctor as soon as possible.