Cyklokapron 500mg (Tranexamic) -generic

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Price From: $75.00

Quick Overview

PAUSE is the international generic and equivalent of Cyklokapron

* Required Fields

Price From: $75.00

Cyklokapron 500mg  (Tranexamic) -generic

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

What is Generic Cyklokapron (Tranexamic)?
Tranexamic acid is a man-made form of an amino acid (protein) called lysine. Tranexamic acid prevents enzymes in the body from breaking down blood clots.The Cyklokapron brand of tranexamic acid is used to prevent bleeding in people with hemophilia who need to have a tooth pulled. This medication is usually given just before the dental procedure, and daily for up to 8 days afterward.The Lysteda brand of tranexamic acid is used to treat heavy menstrual bleeding.Tranexamic acid may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.


What is the most important information I should know about Generic Cyklokapron (Tranexamic)?
The Cyklokapron and Lysteda brands of tranexamic acid are used for different medical conditions. Always check your refills to make sure you have received the correct brand and type of medicine prescribed by your doctor. Ask the pharmacist if you have any questions about the medicine you receive at the pharmacy.You should not use this medication if you are allergic to tranexamic acid, if you are color blind, or if you have a history of stroke, blood clot, or bleeding in your brain. Before using tranexamic acid, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, blood in your urine, or a history of endometriosis.Tranexamic acid can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. The first dose of tranexamic acid is sometimes given as an injection (IV) just before a dental procedure.Tranexamic acid tablets are usually taken 3 to 4 times daily for 2 to 8 days. Follow your doctor's instructions.To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your vision may need to be checked while you are using tranexamic acid. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.


Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. 


What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Generic Cyklokapron (Tranexamic)?
You should not take this medication if you are allergic to tranexamic acid, or if you are: color blind;problems with the blood vessels in your eyes;a history of stroke;if you have a history of bleeding in your brain; orif you have recently had a blood clot.If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:kidney disease; blood in your urine; ora history of endometriosis.FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Tranexamic acid can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to a anyone younger than 18 years old without the advice of a doctor. 


How should I take Generic Cyklokapron (Tranexamic)?
Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.The first dose of tranexamic acid is sometimes given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection just before your dental procedure to prevent bleeding. Then you will take tranexamic acid tablets by mouth (orally) for up to 8 days after the tooth extraction.If you take only the oral tablets and do not receive the injection, you may need to start taking the medication one day before your tooth extraction, and then for up to 8 days afterward.Tranexamic acid is usually taken 3 to 4 times daily for 2 to 8 days. Follow your doctor's instructions.If you take tranexamic acid to treat heavy menstrual bleeding, you will take the medication for up to 5 days, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.The Cyklokapron and Lysteda brands of tranexamic acid are used for different medical conditions. Always check your refills to make sure you have received the correct brand and type of medicine prescribed by your doctor. Ask the pharmacist if you have any questions about the medicine you receive at the pharmacy. To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your vision may need to be checked while you are using tranexamic acid. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.


Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. 


What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.


What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, vision problems, confusion, muscle stiffness, skin rash, sudden numbness or weakness, or feeling like you might pass out.
What should I avoid while taking Generic Cyklokapron (Tranexamic)?Avoid using a hormonal form of birth control such as birth control pills, injections, implants, skin patches, and vaginal rings. Hormonal contraception may increase your risk of stroke, blood clot, or heart attack while you are taking tranexamic acid. If you need to use birth control during treatment with tranexamic acid, use a barrier form such as a condom or diaphragm with spermicide. 


Side effects of Generic Cyklokapron (Tranexamic) 
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking tranexamic acid and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as: problems with your vision (including color vision);sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;sudden chest pain or trouble breathing;pain or swelling in one or both legs;migraine headache;pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating; orurinating less than usual or not at all.
Less serious side effects include:
mild headache;runny or stuffy nose;nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;back pain, joint or muscle pain;tired feeling;feeling unusually happy; orfeeling like you might pass out.This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. 


What other drugs will affect Generic Cyklokapron (Tranexamic)?
The following drugs can interact with tranexamic acid. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:hormonal birth control (such as birth control pills, injections, implants, skin patches, and vaginal rings);tretinoin (Vesanoid);any type of medication to treat a bleeding episode or a blood clot; orsuch as factor IX (Bebulin VH, Konyne 80, Profilnine SD, Proplex T, and others).This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with tranexamic acid. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.


Generic Name Tranexamic
Search Name Cyklokapron Generic 500mg Tab
Supply Name PAUSE
Brand Generic GENERIC
Presentation Blister in Box
Dosage Tab
USA Brand Cyklokapron
Manufacture Emcure Limited
Strength 500mg
Search Terms Cyklokapron ,PAUSE ,Tranexamic
Origin India

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

FOR THE CONSUMER

Along with its needed effects, tranexamic acid (the active ingredient contained in Cyklokapron) may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur while taking tranexamic acid:

More common:
-Pale skin
-trouble breathing with exertion
-unusual bleeding or bruising
-unusual tiredness or weakness

Incidence not known:
-Anxiety
-change in vision
-chest pain or tightness
-confusion
-cough
-difficulty with swallowing
-dizziness or lightheadedness
-fainting
-fast heartbeat
-numbness of the hands
-pain, redness, or swelling in the arm or leg
-puffiness or swelling of the eyelids or around the eyes, face, lips, or tongue
-skin rash, hives, or itching

Some side effects of tranexamic acid may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

More common:
-Abdominal or stomach pain, discomfort, or tenderness
-chills or fever
-difficulty with moving
-headache, severe and throbbing
-joint or back pain
-muscle aching or cramping
-muscle pains or stiffness
-stuffy or runny nose

Incidence not known:
-Diarrhea
-nausea
-vomiting
USUAL ADULT DOSE FOR BLEEDING
-For the treatment of cyclic heavy menstrual bleeding:
1,300 mg (two 650 mg tablets) orally three times a day (3,900 mg/day) for a maximum of 5 days during monthly menstruation.
-For patients with hemophilia for short-term use (two to eight days) to reduce or prevent hemorrhage and reduce the need for replacement therapy during and following tooth extraction:
Immediately before dental extraction in patients with hemophilia, administer 10 mg per kg body weight intravenously. Following surgery, a dose of 10 mg per kg body weight intravenously three to four times daily, may be used for 2 to 8 days.

USUAL PEDIATRIC DOSE FOR BLEEDING
Tranexamic acid has had limited use in pediatric patients, principally in connection with tooth extraction. The limited data suggest that dosing instructions for adults can be used for pediatric patients needing therapy.
For patients with hemophilia for short-term use (two to eight days) to reduce or prevent hemorrhage and reduce the need for replacement therapy during and following tooth extraction:
Immediately before dental extraction: 10 mg per kg body weight intravenously
Following surgery: 10 mg per kg body weight intravenously three to four times daily, may be used for 2 to 8 days.
Surgery for congenital heart disease (to reduce perioperative blood loss and need for transfusions):
(not FDA approved, limited data available, dose not established, variable dosing regimens reported)
2 months to 15 years:
loading dose: 100 mg/kg intravenously, followed by 10 mg/kg/hour infusion (continued until ICU transport) and 100 mg/kg priming dose when bypass initiated;
or
loading dose: 10 mg/kg intravenously, priming dose: 10 mg/kg and 10 mg/kg after protamine.
Surgery for scoliosis (to reduce perioperative blood loss and need for transfusions):
(not FDA approved, limited data available, dose not established, variable dosing regimens reported)
18-18 years:
loading dose: 100 mg/kg intravenously, followed by infusion: 10 mg/kg/hour until skin closure
or
loading dose: 20 mg/kg intravenously, followed by 10 mg/kg/hour infusion
or
loading dose: 10 mg/kg intravenously and 1 mg/kg/hour infusion.

RENAL DOSE ADJUSTMENTS
Oral:
Serum creatinine above 1.4 mg/dL and less than or equal to 2.8 mg/dL:
1300 mg (two 650 mg tablets) orally two times a day for a maximum of 5 days during menstruation.
Serum creatinine above 2.8 mg/dL and less than or equal to 5.7 mg/dL:
1300 mg (two 650 mg tablets) orally once a day for a maximum of 5 days during menstruation.
Serum creatinine above 5.7 mg/dL:
650 mg (one 650 mg tablet) orally once a day for a maximum of 5 days during menstruation.
Intravenous:
Serum creatinine 1.36 to 2.83 mg/dL:
10 mg/kg intravenously twice a day.
Serum creatinine 2.83 to 5.66 mg/dL:
10 mg/kg intravenously once a day.
Serum creatinine greater than 5.66 mg/dL:
5 mg/kg intravenously every 24 hours.

LIVER DOSE ADJUSTMENTS
No dose adjustment is needed in patients with hepatic impairment.