SIRDALUD (Tizanidine Hcl) 2mg

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Price From: $63.00

Quick Overview

SIRDALUD Brand is manufactured by Novartis India

* Required Fields

Price From: $63.00

SIRDALUD (Tizanidine Hcl) 2mg

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

What is Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl)?
Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) is a short-acting muscle relaxer. It works by blocking nerve impulses (pain sensations) that are sent to your brain.Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) is used to treat spasticity by temporarily relaxing muscle tone.Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.


What is the most important information I should know about Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl)?
Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) is a short-acting medication that should be taken only for daily activities that require relief from muscle spasticity.Do not take Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) if you are also taking the antidepressant fluvoxamine (Luvox), or the antibiotic ciprofloxacin (Cipro). Do not use Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) at a time when muscle tone is needed to assure safe balance and movement for certain activities. In some situations, it may endanger your physical safety to be in a state of reduced muscle tone. Switching between Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) tablets and capsules, or changing the way you take it with regard to eating, can cause an increase in side effects or a decrease in therapeutic effect. Follow your doctor's instructions carefully. After making any changes in how you take Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl), contact your doctor if you notice any change in how well the medicine works or if it causes increased side effects.Do not take more than three doses (36 mg) of Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) in a 24-hour period. Too much of this medication can damage your liver. Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, other muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl). Tell your doctor if you need to use any of these other medicines together with Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl). Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl). 


What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl)?
Do not use Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) if you are allergic to tizanidine, or if you are also taking the antidepressant fluvoxamine (Luvox), or the antibiotic ciprofloxacin (Cipro). Before using Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl), tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:liver disease;kidney disease;high or low blood pressure; ora history of "Long QT syndrome."If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl), or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. In older adults, Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) may take much longer to clear from the body. Follow your doctor's instructions about your specific dosage and medication schedule. 


How should I take Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl)?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.Take this medication with a full glass of water. Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) is a short-acting medication, and its effects will be most noticeable between 1 and 6 hours after you take it. This medication should be taken only for daily activities that require relief from muscle spasticity.In most cases, you may take up to three doses in one day if needed. Allow 6 to 8 hours to pass between doses.Carefully follow your doctor's instructions about taking this medication with or without food. Taking Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) tablets with food can increase the levels of Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) in your blood stream, but taking Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) capsules with food can decrease the levels. Switching between Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) tablets and capsules, or changing the way you take it with regard to eating, can cause an increase in side effects or a decrease in therapeutic effect. Follow your doctor's instructions carefully. After making any changes in how you take Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl), contact your doctor if you notice any change in how well the medicine works or if it causes increased side effects.Do not take more than three doses (36 mg) in a 24-hour period. Too much of this medication can damage your liver. To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your liver function will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.You may have withdrawal symptoms such as dizziness, fast heart rate, tremors, anxiety, and increased spasticity when you stop using Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) after using it over a long period of time. Do not stop using this medication suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.
 


Store Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) at room temperature away from moisture and heat. 


What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.


What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, confusion, slow heart rate, shallow breathing, feeling light-headed, fainting, or coma.


What should I avoid while taking Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl)?
Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Dizziness is most likely to occur when you rise from a sitting or lying position. Get up slowly to prevent dizziness and a possible fall. Do not use Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) at a time when muscle tone is needed to assure safe balance and movement for certain activities. In some situations, it may endanger your physical safety to be in a state of reduced muscle tone. Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, other muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl). Tell your doctor if you need to use any of these other medicines together with Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl). Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl). 


Side effects of Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) 
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects: feeling light-headed, fainting, slow heart rate;hallucinations, confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior;nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); orburning or pain when you urinate.


Less serious Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl) side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:
drowsiness or dizziness;feeling anxious or nervous;numbness or tingling;stomach pain, diarrhea, constipation, vomiting;fever;dry mouth;muscle weakness, back pain;increased muscle tone or spasms; orsweating or skin rash.This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. 


What other drugs will affect Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl)?
Before taking Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl), tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:acyclovir (Zovirax);cimetidine (Tagamet);famotidine (Pepcid);ticlopidine (Ticlid),zileuton (Zyflo);birth control pills;antibiotics such as enoxacin (Penetrex), gatifloxacin (Tequin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), ofloxacin Floxin), sparfloxacin (Zagam), trovafloxacin (Trovan), or norfloxacin (Noroxin);blood pressure medications such as clonidine (Catapres), guanabenz (Wytensin), guanfacine (Tenex), or methyldopa (Aldomet); orheart rhythm medications such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), mexiletine (Mexitil), propafenone (Rhythmol), and verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin).If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl), or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.There may be other drugs not listed that can affect Zanaflex (Tizanidine Hcl). Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.


Generic Name Tizanidine Hcl
Search Name Zanaflex Brand 2mg Tab
Supply Name SIRDALUD
Brand Generic BRAND NAME
Presentation Foil in Box
Dosage Tab
USA Brand Zanaflex
Manufacture Novartis India
Strength 2mg
Search Terms Zanaflex ,SIRDALUD ,Tizanidine Hcl
Origin India

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

For the Consumer

Applies to tizanidine: oral capsule, oral tablet

Along with its needed effects, tizanidine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur while taking tizanidine:

More common
- Chest pain or discomfort
- fever
- loss of appetite
- lower back or side pain
- nausea and/or vomiting
- nervousness
- pain or burning while urinating
- painful or difficult urination
- sores on the skin
- tingling, burning, or prickling sensations
- unusual tiredness
- yellow eyes or skin

Less common
- Black, tarry stools
- bloody vomit
- blurred vision
- chills or sore throat
- coldness
- convulsions (seizures)
- cough or hoarseness
- dark urine
- dry, puffy skin
- eye pain
- fainting
- influenza (flu)-like symptoms
- irregular heartbeat
- kidney stones
- persistent anorexia
- pruritus
- right upper quadrant tenderness
- seeing things that are not there
- shortness of breath
- slow or irregular heartbeat
- unusual tiredness or weakness
- weight gain

Incidence not known
- Continuing vomiting
- general feeling of tiredness or weakness
- headache
- light-colored stools

Get emergency help immediately if any of the following symptoms of overdose occur while taking tizanidine:

Symptoms of overdose
- Blurred vision
- change in consciousness
- chest pain or discomfort
- confusion
- decreased awareness or responsiveness
- difficult or troubled breathing
- dizziness, faintness or lightheadedness when getting up from a lying position
- irregular, fast or slow, or shallow breathing
- lightheadedness, dizziness or fainting
- loss of consciousness
- pale or blue lips, fingernails, or skin
- severe sleepiness
- shortness of breath
- sleepiness or unusual drowsiness
- slow or irregular heartbeat
- sweating
- unusual tiredness or weakness

Some side effects of tizanidine may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

More common
- Anxiety
- back pain
- constipation
- depression
- diarrhea
- difficulty in speaking
- dizziness or lightheadedness, especially when getting up from a lying or sitting position
- drowsiness
- dry mouth
- heartburn
- increased sweating
- increased muscle spasms or tone
- muscle weakness
- pain or burning in throat
- runny nose
- skin rash
- sleepiness
- stomach pain
- uncontrolled movements of the body

Less common
- Difficulty swallowing
- dry skin
- general feeling of discomfort or illness
- increased need to urinate
- joint or muscle pain or stiffness
- loss of hair
- migraine headache
- mood changes
- neck pain
- passing urine more often
- shivering
- swelling of feet or lower legs
- swollen area that feels warm and tender
- trembling or shaking
- trouble sleeping
- unusual feeling of well-being
- unusual tiredness or weakness
- weight loss
USUAL ADULT DOSE FOR MUSCLE SPASM

Initial dose: 4 mg orally every 6 to 8 hours (maximum of 3 doses in 24 hours). Dose may be increased in 2 to 4 mg steps to optimum effect and tolerance.

Maintenance dose: 8 mg orally every 6 to 8 hours (maximum of 3 doses in 24 hours)

Maximum dose: Three doses in 24 hours; 12 mg per dose; 36 mg per day

Approved indication: For the acute and intermittent management of increased muscle tone associated with spasticity.

RENAL DOSE ADJUSTMENTS

CrCl less than 25 mL/min: Tizanidine should be used with caution as clearance is reduced by more than 50%. During titration the individual doses should be reduced. If higher doses are required, individual doses rather than dosing frequency should be increased. These patients should be monitored closely for the onset or increase in severity of the common adverse events (dry mouth, somnolence, asthenia and dizziness) as indicators of potential overdose.

LIVER DOSE ADJUSTMENTS

Tizanidine is extensively metabolized in the liver. Hepatic impairment would be expected to have significant effects on pharmacokinetics of tizanidine. Tizanidine should ordinarily be avoided or used with extreme caution in this patient population.

DOSE ADJUSTMENTS

The dosage of tizanidine must be individualized due to wide interpatient variability in pharmacokinetics, response, and susceptibility to adverse effects.

Tizanidine should be used with caution in elderly patients because clearance is decreased 4-fold.

DIALYSIS

Data not available

OTHER COMMENTS

Tizanidine capsules are not interchangeable with tizanidine tablets.

Starting at a lower dose and titrating upward minimizes the risk for adverse effects. Experience with single doses greater than 8 mg and total daily dose greater than 24 mg is limited.

Effects appear to be dose related and gradually diminish within 3 to 6 hours after a dose. Use must be individualized and directed at times and activities where benefit is most important.

Food has complex and different effects on the pharmacokinetics of different tizanidine formulations. These pharmacokinetic differences may result in clinically significant differences when switching administration of the tablet between the fed or fasted state, switching administration of the capsule between the fed or fasted state, switching between the tablet and capsule in the fed state, or switching between the intact capsule and sprinkling the contents of the capsule on applesauce. These changes may result in an increase in adverse events, or delayed or more rapid onset of activity, depending on the nature of the switch. The prescriber should familiarize themselves with the changes in kinetics associated with the use of the different formulations under fasting or fed conditions.

If therapy is to be discontinued, particularly in patients who have been receiving high doses for long periods, the dose should be decreased gradually to minimize the risk of withdrawal and rebound hypertension, tachycardia, and hypertonia.